Safeguarding Training Events

Below are a list of dates and venues for a new roll-out for safeguarding training. These C1 and C2 training sessions are for volunteers/employed workers in the diocese. There will be further dates for safeguarding officers, Clergy and those with the Bishop’s Licence.

Please note that sessions are limited and can only be booked via the Diocesan Safeguarding Trainer Kaley Vaughton at safeguarding.trainer@carlislediocese.org.uk. Kaley will confirm places by email once a place has been allocated.

Kaley works on a part-time basis but will check emails regularly and respond as soon as possible.

Month C1 C2
March

Thursday 23/03/2017
7pm - 9.30pm
St Aiden’s Church, Middle Hill, Barrow in Furness, LA13 9HD

 
April

Saturday 01/04/2017
1pm – 3.30pm
St Thomas Church, Stricklandgate, Kendal, LA9 4QG

Tuesday 04/04/2017
10am – 12.30pm
St Michael’s Church, Falcon Place, Workington, CA14 2EZ

Tuesday 18/04/2017
10am - 12.30pm
Church House 19-24 Friargate Penrith CA11 7XR

 
May

Tuesday 02/05/2017
7pm - 9.30pm
St Mary’s Church, 2 Wasdale Road, Gosforth, CA20 1BG


Tuesday 09/05/2017
7pm - 9.30pm
St Mary’s Church, Church Street, Windermere, Cumbria LA23 1BA

Wednesday 17/05/2017
7pm - 9.30pm
St Martin’s Church, Front Street, Brampton, CA8 1NU

Wednesday 17/05/2017
12.30 – 3pm
St Mark’s, Brackenridge, Belah, Carlisle CA3 9TD

 

Thursday 11/05/2017
7pm - 9.30pm
Calderbridge and Ponsonby Village Hall, Calderbridge CA20 1DN

Saturday 13/05/2017
1pm - 3.30pm
St Thomas Church, Stricklandgate, Kendal, LA9 4QG

 

June

Tuesday 06/06/2017
7pm - 9.30pm
St Mary’s Church, Church Street, Windermere, Cumbria LA23 1BA

Thursday 08/06/2017
1pm - 3.30pm
St Aiden’s Church, Middle Hill, Barrow in Furness, LA13 9HD

Saturday 10/06/2017
12.30pm – 3.00pm
Christchurch, South Street, Cockermouth, CA13 9RU

 

Wednesday 14/06/2017
10am - 12.30 pm
St Mark’s, Brackenridge, Belah, Carlisle CA3 9TD

July

Wednesday 05/07/2017
7pm - 9.30pm
St Martin’s Church, Front Street, Brampton, CA8 1NU

Wednesday 26/07/2017
1pm - 3.30pm
Church House 19-24 Friargate Penrith CA11 7XR

 
August    
September

Thursday 14/09/2017
12.30pm - 3pm
St Mark’s, Brackenridge, Belah, Carlisle CA3 9TD


Tuesday 19/09/2017
7pm - 9.30pm
St Mary’s Church, 2 Wasdale Road, Gosforth, CA20 1BG

Thursday 21/09/2017
7pm - 9.30pm
Calderbridge and Ponsonby Village Hall, Calderbridge CA20 1DN

Thursday 07/09/2017
7pm - 9.30pm
St Aiden’s Church, Middle Hill, Barrow in Furness, LA13 9HD

Thursday 14/09/2017
7pm - 9.30pm
St Mary’s church, Church Street, Windermere, Cumbria LA23 1BA

October

Thursday 19/10/2017
1pm - 3.30pm
St Thomas Church, Stricklandgate, Kendal, LA9 4QG

Tuesday 10/10/2017
10am - 12.30pm
St Martin’s Church, Front Street, Brampton, CA8 1NU

Wednesday 11/10/2017
10am - 12.30pm
Church House 19-24 Friargate Penrith CA11 7

Thursday 12/10/2017
12.30pm – 3pm
St Mark’s, Brackenridge, Belah, Carlisle CA3 9TD

Thursday 12/10/2017
7pm - 9.30pm
St Mary’s Church, Church Street, Windermere, Cumbria LA23 1BA

November  

Thursday 16/11/2017
10am - 12.30pm
St Mary’s Church, 2 Wasdale Road, Gosforth, CA20 1BG


Saturday 18/11/2017
10am - 12.30pm
St Michael’s Church, Falcon Place, Workington, CA14 2EZ

December